Search for content in message boards

LESNIAK FROM POLAND

Replies: 21

Lesniak-Buffalo NY, Pennsylvania

Claudia Hill (View posts)
Posted: 948812440000
I'm related to a Lesniak family in Buffalo NY, however, I haven't been able to find exactly when they came to the area.
My mother told me that we traveled to Pittsburgh PA when I was a baby in the 1950's, to attend a wedding of someone on the Lesniak side . My Mom doesn't remember the name of the people in the wedding, unfortunatedly.
Here are the names of some of my Buffalo relatives - you can see if any of the names look familiar:

Descendants of Jan Lesniak


Generation No. 1

1. JAN LESNIAK (MICHAL) was born 1868, and died March 06, 1917. He married TEKLA CERKIEWICZ, daughter of KAROL CERKIEWICZ and MARYA BUREK. She was born August 04, 1888 in Kolacyzce, Poland, and died May 31, 1961 in Buffalo, NY.

More About JAN LESNIAK:
Fact 1: immigration - around 1908?

Children of JAN LESNIAK and TEKLA CERKIEWICZ are:
i. CHARLES LESNIAK, b. 1904.
2. ii. JOSEPH LESNIAK, b. 1907.
iii. JOHN LESNIAK, b. November 06, 1912.
iv. VICTORIA LESNIAK, b. 1915.


Generation No. 2

2. JOSEPH LESNIAK (JAN, MICHAL) was born 1907.

Children of JOSEPH LESNIAK are:
i. CONRAD LESNIAK, m. BERTHA.
ii. JOAN LESNIAK, m. EDMUND DANNER.

Notes for EDMUND DANNER:
Colin Barrick's godfather

iii. LEONA LESNIAK.


SubjectAuthorDate Posted
MARCELLA PHILLIPS 948479800000 
Claudia Hill 948812440000 
Marcella Phillips 948816095000 
Tammy 970300441000 
Claudia Hill 970466348000 
EllenFields 985958895000 
aneal321 992545918000 
eric koke 998776775000 
EllenFields 1003513499000 
EllenFields 1003513627000 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic